Directory

Directory

702, 753, 834, 795, 926

Chairman Daniel Arber, MD 2-0647
Executive Assistant to the Chairman Thelma Wright 2-0647
Vice Chairman Thomas Krausz 4-8541
Administrative Assistant to the Vice Chair Gwen Lewis 4-8541
Executive Administrator Bob Bjorvik 2-1252
Assistant Director of Finance Anissha Warner 2-3281
Manager,  Academic Affairs & Human Resources Marsha Blunt 2-5450
Human Resources Generalist Francine Overton 2-9004
Grants & Contracts Specialist Latrisha Mabry 2-1281
Senior Fiscal Assistant Nichole Littleton 2-2812
Senior Fiscal Assistant Pat Terhune 2-1282
Grants & Contracts Specialist Gloria Obregon 2-9906
Grants & Contracts Specialist Katina Merritt 2-3451
Residency/Fellowship Program Coordinator Laura Cleland 4-7708
Academic Programs Coordinator Linda Willis 4-2555

Anatomic Pathology

Vice Chairman and 
Division Director of Anatomic Pathology,
Section Director of Surgical Pathology
Thomas Krausz,       
MD, FRCPath  
5-5342
Administrative Assistant to the Vice Chairman
Fax: 4-7644
Gwen Lewis 4-8541
 
Technical Director Melissa Launhardt 2-8492
Administrative Assistant & Patient Requests Montrell Jackson 4-2594
Administrative Assistant Denise Durham 2-0067
Client Services (2-3611)
Fax: 2-4633
Venessa Gamboa 5-7813
Slide Archive Debbie Henry 5-0822
Director of Gross Pathology Nicole Cipriani, MD 2-4974
Gross Laboratory (4-1975) Charlene Gettings 6-1415
Histology Laboratory (2-9052) Ryan McGary 2-5237
Electron Microscopy Laboratory Ryan McGary 2-6662
Section Director of Autopsy Jeffrey Mueller, DO 2-7236
  Charlene Gettings 6-1415
Section Director of Cytology Tatjana Antic, MD   4-8419
Cytopathology Laboratory (4-1975) Ghazal Khan 2-7948
Section Director of Pathology Informatics    

Clinical Pathology

Administrative Director,
Clinical Laboratories              
Jonathan Bakst                                       2-0906
Manager, Laboratories
Quality Improvement
Steven Zibrat 2-0071
Sr. Laboratory Technology,
Informatics & Project Specialist
Robert Black 2-6254
BLOOD BANK
Interim Section Director                              Angela Treml, MD                                           2-7176 
Assistant Director Geoffrey Wool, MD, PhD 6-1455
Manager   2-1438
     
CLINICAL CHEMISTRY
Section Director                               Jerry Yeo, PhD, DABCC, FACB    2-1318
Assistant Director Edward Leung, PhD, DABCC, FACB  2-9798
Manager                                                   Diane Mika, MT, MBA 2-9356
COAGULATION
Section Director Jonathan L Miller, MD,PhD   2-1878
Administrative Assistant to
Section Director
Catherine Bernhardt 2-1879
Associate Director Geoffrey Wool, MD, PhD  6-1455
Manager Krzysztof Mikrut 2-6774
HEMATOLOGY
Interim Section Director                                 Sandeep Gurbuxani, PhD, MBBS                 2-6196
Manager Julie Leanse   2-1314
5-0496
IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY
Section Director Girish Venkataraman, MD 2-2543
Technical Director Julie Leanse 2-1314
5-0496
Technicians                                         Maria Ramirez
Renata Kornecka
Yougen Wang
2-9053
MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY
Interim Director of Laboratories, Section Director Kathleen Beavis, MD 4-7407
Administrative Assistant to Director of Laboratories Catherine Bernhardt 2-1879
Assisant Director Vera Tesic, MD 2-2677
Assistant Director Angella Charnot-Katsikas, MD 4-2473
Manager Sue Boonlayangoor 2-4116
TRANSPLANT IMMUNOLOGY & IMMUNOGENETICS
Section Director                                    Susana Marino, MD, PhD 2-1606
Manager Jerome Weidner 4-3374
PRE-ANALYTICAL SERVICES (LABORATORY SERVICE CENTER & PHLEBOTOMY)
Section Director                                           Edward Leung, PhD, DABCC, FACB 2-9798
Manager Lori Berg 2-1316
     
POINT OF CARE TESTING
Section Director                                         Edward Leung, PhD, DABCC, FACB     2-9798
Manager Janina Resurreccion 2-1013

Genomic and Molecular Pathology

Division Director Jeremy P. Segal, MD, PhD 2-3674
Section Director, Constitutional 
Cytogenetics

 
Carrie Fitzpatrick, PhD, DABMG 2-2922
Faculty Pathologist Y. Lynn Wang, MD, PhD 2-4397
Manager Sonia Benhamed 2-6620
Administrative Assistant Daisy Lopez 2-4946

Laboratory Support

Director,
Human Tissue Resource
Center (Tissue Bank)
Mark Lingen, DDS, PhD 2-5548
Tissue Bank,
Technical Director
Terri Li 2-9051
Tissue Bank,
Associate Technical Director
Mary Jo Fekete 4-4593
Tissue Bank,
Research Nurse
Deirdre Anderson 4-8393
Tissue Bank,
Research Specialists
& Histotechnicians
link to page  
Clinical Laboratory Support
Services (Billing)
Renata Klein 5-8740
UChicago Medlabs Outreach   2-2827